Related Links

2018 D-1 VB Bracket

2018 D-1 VB Playoff Game Schedule

D-1 Girls Volleyball Playoffs

First Round

Para Los Ninos (LA North 1st Place)

Vs

St Jerome (WS B 3rd Place)

Tuesday November 6th

La Tijera

5:00 PM

Game 1

La Tijera (WS B 2nd Place)

Vs

Visitation (WS A 3rd Place)

Tuesday November 6th

La Tijera

4:00 PM

Game 2

WISH A (WS A 2nd Place)

Vs

St Anastasia (WS C 2nd Place)

Tuesday November 6th

La Tijera

6:00 PM

Game 3

CHIME Blue (Valley 1st Place)

Vs

Vista (WS C 3rd Place)

Thursday November 8th

La Tijera

5:00 PM

Game 4

Second Round

Wilders Gold (WS A 1st Place)

Vs

St Jerome

Thursday November 8th

La Tijera

4:00 PM

Game 5

City School (WS C 1st Place)

Vs

Visitation

Friday November 9th

Park Century

5:00 PM

Game 6

MSA - Bell (LA South 1st Place)

Vs

WISH

Thursday November 8th

Orchard Academy

4:00 PM

Game 7

New West A (WS B 1st Place)

Vs

CHIME Blue

Friday November 9th

Park Century

4:00 PM

Game 8

Semi Finals

Wilders Gold

Vs

Visitation

Tuesday November 13th

La Tijera

4:00 PM

Game 9

MSA - Bell

Vs

New West A

Tuesday November 13th

La Tijera

5:00 PM

Game 10

Championship

Wilders Gold

Vs

New West A

Thursday November 13th

La Tijera

5:00 PM

 

 

Orchard Academy: 6411 Orchard Ave, Bell, CA 90201

La Tijera: 1415 N. La Tijera Boulevard Inglewood, CA 90301

Park Century: 3939 Landmark St, Culver City, CA 90232

2018 D-1A VB Playoff Bracket

2018 D-1A Playoff Game Schedule

D-1A Girls Volleyball Playoffs

First Round

ESLA (LA North 3rd Place)

Vs

Skirball (LA South 4th Place)

Wednesday November 7th

Orchard Academy

4:00 PM

Game 1

Wilders Pink (WS A 4th Place)

Vs

Le Lycee (WS C 4th Place)

Tuesday November 6th

Le Lycee

4:00 PM

Game 2

Our Community (Valley 3rd Place)

Vs

Pilgrim (LA North 4th Place)

Wednesday November 7th

Orchard Academy

5:00 PM

Game 3

Second Round

Vaughn (Valley 2nd Place)

Vs

ESLA

Thursday November 8th

La Tijera

6:00 PM

Game 4

Orchard (LA South 2nd Place)

Vs

St Augustine (WS B 4th Place)

Thursday November 8th

Orchard Academy

5:00 PM

Game 5

Larchmont (LA North 2nd Place)

Vs

Wilders Pink

Friday November 9th

Park Century

6:00 PM

Game 6

Harry Bridges (LA South 3rd Place)

Vs

Our Community

Friday November 9th

Park Century

7:00 PM

Game 7

Final Four

ESLA

Vs

St Augustine

Tuesday November 13th

La Tijera

6:00 PM

Game 8

Wilders Pink

Vs

Harry Bridges

Tuesday November 13th

La Tijera

7:00 PM

Game 9

Championship

ESLA

Vs

Wilders Pink

Thursday November 15th

La Tijera

4:00 PM

 

 

Orchard Academy: 6411 Orchard Ave, Bell, CA 90201

Le Lycee: 10309 National Blvd, Los Angeles, CA 90034

La Tijera: 1415 N. La Tijera Boulevard Inglewood, CA 90301

Park Century: 3939 Landmark St, Culver City, CA 90232

 

FIYA GIRLS VOLLEYBALL 2017

A LOOK BACK AT THE GIRLS VOLLEYBALL 2017 SEASON

Visitation Victorious!

The 2017 FIYA Girls Volleyball Championship were held Thursday at La Tijera in Inglewood. The Division 1 game saw familiar foes La Tijera and Visitation face off for the second time this season, this time with the title on the line. La Tijera hoped to atone for their sole regular season loss but the Bulldogs proved to be too much, with Visitation taking the game and with it their first FIYA championship.

In the D-1A game, St Jerome hoped to add to their collection of banners in Spartan Gymnasium but Century Community had other ideas. Both teams played with great effort and enthusiasm but in the end St Jerome came out on top, and another championship will be commemorated on the walls of their home gym. 

Congratulations to all four teams on great seasons.

 

2017 D-1 Playoff Bracket

2017 D-1A VB Playoff Bracket

2017 Girls Volleyball Playoff Game Schedule

D-1 Playoff Game Schedule

Para Los Ninos (Central 2nd Place)

Vs

Wilders White (Westside B 2nd Place)

Game 1

Tuesday November 7th

4:00 PM

Culver City

Visitation Blue (Westside C 1st Place)

Vs

WISH A (Westside A 2nd Place)

Game 2

Tuesday November 7th

5:00 PM

La Tijera

ESLA (Central 1st Place)

Vs

Harry Bridges (LA 2nd Place)

Game 3

Tuesday November 7th

4:00 PM

Orchard

La Tijera 1 (Westside C 2nd Place)

Vs

Chime Blue (Valley 2nd Place)

Game 4

Tuesday November 7th

6:00 PM

La Tijera

 

 

 

 

     

MSA - 8 (LA 1st Place)

Vs

Wilders White

Game 5

Wednesday November 8th

4:00 PM

Culver City

SFVA (Valley 1st Place)

Vs

Visitation Blue

Game 6

Wednesday November 8th

5:00 PM

Culver City

City (Westside A 1st Place)

Vs

Harry Bridges

Game 7

Wednesday November 8th

6:00 PM

Culver City

Culver City Blue (Westside B 1st Place)

Vs

La Tijera 1

Game 8

Thursday November 9th

3:45 PM

La Tijera

 

 

 

 

     

MSA - 8

Vs

Visitation Blue

Game 9

Tuesday November 14th

4:00 PM

La Tijera

City

Vs

La Tijera 1

Game 10

Tuesday November 14th

5:00 PM

La Tijera

 

 

 

 

     

Visitation Blue

Vs

La Tijera 1

Championship

Thursday November 16th

5:00 PM

La Tijera

D-1A Playoff Game Schedule

Ivy (Valley 4th Place)

Vs

Wilders Blue (Westside B 4th Place)

Game 1

Tuesday November 7th

5:00 PM

Culver City

Le Lycee (Westside A 4th Place)

Vs

La Tijera 2 (Westside C 4th Place)

Game 2

Tuesday November 7th

4:00 PM

La Tijera

 

 

 

 

     

Century Community (Westside C 3rd Place)

Vs

Wilders Blue

Game 3

Thurday November 9th

4:00 PM

Culver City

APEX (Central 3rd Place)

Vs

New West (Westside A 3rd Place)

Game 4

Thurday November 9th

5:00 PM

La Tijera

MLC (Valley 3rd Place)

Vs

La Tijera 2

Game 5

Thursday November 9th

6:00 PM

La Tijera

St Jerome (Westside B 3rd Place)

Vs

Aspire Pacific (LA 3rd Place)

 Game 6

Thursday November 9th

5:00 PM

Culver City

 

 

 

 

     

CCCS

Vs

New West

Game 7

Tuesday November 14th

6:00 PM

La Tijera

MLC

Vs

St Jerome

Game 8

Tuesday November 14th

7:00 PM

La Tijera

 

 

 

 

     

CCCS

Vs

St Jerome

Championship

Thursday November 16th

4:00 PM

La Tijera

Facility Addresses:

Culver City Middle School: 4601 Elenda St, Culver City, CA 90230. Games in back gym near the creek and the grass field.

La Tijera: 1415 N. La Tijera Boulevard Inglewood, CA 90301

Orchard Academy:  6411 Orchard Ave, Bell, CA 90201

2016 Girls Volleyball Playoffs

as of November 18

2016 FIYA Girls Volleyball Playoffs

There are two playoff divisions:  Division 1 for the 1st, 2nd and 3rd place league finishers and Division 1A for the 4th, 5th and 6th place league finishers.

A.  DIVISION 1

Click HERE for FINAL Division 1 Playoff Bracket.  Congratulations to Culver City Blue!

B.  DIVISION 1A

Click HERE for Division 1A Playoff Bracket.  Congratulations to Wilders Prep B!

2015 Division 1 Girls Volleyball Playoff Bracket

updated as of Saturday November 21

Click HERE for the 2015 Division 1 Girls Volleyball Playoff Bracket.  Bracket updated as of Saturday November 21.