Related Links

2018 Championship Games

 

D-1 CHAMPIONS: VISITATION 

 

The Division 1 Flag Football Championship was a battle of unbeatens as Culver City took on Visitation in a thrilling offensive shootout. In a sign of what was to come, Culver scored quickly to take a 6-0 lead, only to see Visitation respond with two touchdowns of their own to go up 14-6.  The teams continued to trade scores for the rest of the half, reaching the intermission all tied at 20. The score was even again at 28-28 when Visitation made a key fourth down stop to regain possession, then reached the end zone once more to take the lead for good. In the end Visitation had their first FIYA Flag Football championship with the 42-28 victory.

 

D-1A CHAMPIONS: KIPP SCHOLAR

In the D-1A Championship, league rivals Mark Twain and KIPP Scholar had a rematch of their regular season game. On Wednesday KIPP scored first, racing ahead 8-0 and then extending the lead to 14 at the half. Mark Twain did not reach this spot without being resilient though, and battled to the end as they had all year. In the end the comeback came up just short, and KIPP Scholar won the game and the title, 20-13.

D-1 FB playoff Bracket

2018 D-1 Football Playoff Game Schedule

D-1 Flag Football Playoffs

First Round

KIPP Philosopher (Central 1st Place)

Vs

Orchard (LA 2nd Place)

Tuesday November 6th

Orchard Academy

4:00 PM

Game 1

City School (WS A 2nd Place)

Vs

WISH (WS C 2nd Place)

Tuesday November 6th

Culver City

4:00 PM

Game 2

Second Round

Culver City Blue (WS A 1st Place)

Vs

Orchard

Thursday November 8th

Culver City

4:00 PM

Game 3

Animo WS Green (WS C 1st Place)

Vs

CAFE (WS B 2nd Place)

Tuesday November 6th

Mark Twain

4:00 PM

Game 4

Visitation (WS B 1st Place)

Vs

WISH

Wednesday November 7th

Mark Twain

4:00 PM

Game 5

KIPP LA (LA 1st Place)

Vs

Harrry Bridges (Central 2nd Place)

Thursday November 8th

Orchard Academy

5:00 PM

Game 6

Semi Finals

Culver City Blue

Vs

CAFE

Friday November 9th

Culver City High School

4:00 PM

Game 7

Visitation

Vs

KIPP LA

Friday November 9th

Culver City High School

5:00 PM

Game 8

Championship

Culver City Blue

Vs

Visitation

Wednesday November 14th

Rancho Cienega

5:00 PM

 
             

Orchard Academy: 6411 Orchard Ave, Bell, CA 90201

Culver City Middle School: 4601 Elenda St, Culver City, CA 90230

Mark Twain Middle School: 2224 Walgrove Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90066

Frank Parent: 5354 W 64th St, Inglewood, CA 90302

Rancho Cienega: 5001 Rodeo Rd, Los Angeles, CA 90016

               

2018 D-1A Football Playoff Bracket

2018 D-1A Football Playoff Game Schedule

D-1A Flag Football Playoffs

First Round

Animo Phillis Wheatley (Central 3rd Place)

Vs

Kory Hunter (LA 4th Place)

Tuesday November 6th

Orchard Academy

5:00 PM

Game 1

View Park (WS A 4th Place)

Vs

Inglewood (WS C 4th Place)

Tuesday November 6th

Frank Parent

4:00 PM

Game 2

Second Round

St Anastasia (WS A 3rd Place)

Vs

Kory Hunter

Wednesday November 7th

Frank Parent

4:00 PM

Game 3

Frank Parent (WS C 3rd Place)

Vs

Mark Twain (WS B 4th Place)

Tuesday November 6th

Mark Twain

3:00 PM

Game 4

KIPP Scholar (WS B 3rd Place)

Vs

View Park

Thursday November 8th

Frank Parent

4:00 PM

Game 5

CWC Silver Lake (Central 4th Place)

Vs

Aspire Pacific (LA 3rd Place)

Thursday November 8th

Orchard Academy

4:00 PM

Game 6

Final Four

St Anastasia

Vs

Mark Twain

Friday November 9th

Culver City High School

6:00 PM

Game 7

KIPP Scholar

Vs

Aspire Pacific

Friday November 9th

Culver City High School

7:00 PM

Game 8

Championship

Mark Twain

Vs

KIPP Scholar

Wednesday November 14th

Rancho Cienega

4:00 PM

 
             

Orchard Academy: 6411 Orchard Ave, Bell, CA 90201

Frank Parent: 5354 W 64th St, Inglewood, CA 90302

Mark Twain Middle School: 2224 Walgrove Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90066

Rancho Cienega: 5001 Rodeo Rd, Los Angeles, CA 90016

Ribet Crowned 2017 D-1 Football Champs

 

 

 

2017 FIYA Flag Football Playoffs 

 

Ribet Crowned 2017 D-1 Football Champs

 

The 2017 FIYA Flag Football Championship games were held on Wednesday at Rancho Cienega Park. In the Division 1 game, Ribet Academy completed an undefeated season to capture its first FIYA championship over previously unbeaten and Westside League B Champs Culver City.

The depth of FIYA flag football was on display in the D-1A title game, as Century Academy and KIPP Academy of Opportunity battled it out in an extremely well played game by both sides. But ultimately it was the Mountain Climbers reached the peak, outlasting Century Academy for the title.

Congratulations to all four teams on great seasons.

 

Culver City 8th Grade - Division 1 Second Place

KIPP Academy of Opportunity - Division 1A Champions

Century Academy - Division 1A Second Place

2017 D-1 Playoff Bracket

2017 D-1A Playoff Bracket

2017 Flag Football Playoff Game Schedule

D-1 FB Playoff Game Schedule

Culver City 7th (Westside B 2nd Place)

Vs

La Tijera (Westside C 2nd Place)

Game 1

Tuesday November 7th

4:00 PM

Culver City

St Anasatasia Westside A 2nd Place

Vs

Frank Parent (Westside C 3rd Place)

Game 2

Tuesday November 7th

4:00 PM

Frank Parent

 

 

 

 

Harry Bridges (Westside A 1st Place)

Vs

La Tijera

Game 3

Wednesday November 8th

5:00 PM

Rancho Cienega

Ribet (LA 1st Place)

Vs

MSA - 5 (Valley 1st Place)

Game 4

Thursday November 9th

4:00 PM

Orchard Academy

Culver City 8th (Westside B 1st Place)

Vs

St Anastasia

Game 5

Thursday November 9th

4:00 PM

Culver City

Visitation (Westside C 1st Place)

Vs

Orchard (LA 2nd Place)

Game 6

Thursday November 9th

5:00 PM

Orchard Academy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Harry Bridges

Vs

Ribet

Game 7

Monday November 13th

4:00 PM

Culver City

Culver City 8th

Vs

Visitation

Game 8

Tuesday November 14th

4:00 PM

Culver City

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ribet

Vs

Culver City 8th

Championship

Wednesday November 15th

5:00 PM

Rancho Cienega

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D-1A FB Playoff Game Schedule

Crozier (Westside A 4th Place)

Vs

View Park (Westside B 4th Place)

Game 1

Tuesday November 7th

4:00 PM

Crozier

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

KAO (LA 3rd Place)

Vs

Crozier

Game 2

Wednesday November 8th

4:00 PM

Rancho Cienega

ICEF Vista (Westside B 3rd Place)

Vs

City (Westside C 4th Place)

Game 3

Monday November 6th

4:00 PM

Frank Parent

Vaughn (Valley 2nd Place)

Vs

Aspire Pacific (LA 4th Place)

Game 4

Thursday November 9th

4:00 PM

Frank Parent

Century Academy (Westside A 3rd Place)

Vs

Grace Hopper (Westside C 5th Place)

Game 5

Wednesday November 8th

4:00 PM

Frank Parent

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

KAO

Vs

City

Game 6

Monday November 13th

4:00 PM

Frank Parent

Vaughn

Vs

Century Academy

Game 7

Tuesday November 14th

4:00 PM

Frank Parent

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

KAO

Vs

Century Academy

Championship

Wednesday November 15th

4:00 PM

Rancho Cienega

2017 Flag Football Playoffs

2017 D-1 & D-1A Flag Football Playoff Brackets & Game Schedules

**Updated 11/6 with most match-ups**

**Changes highlighted.**

**Final Standings for Westside League A: 2nd Place - St Anastasia; 3rd Place - Century Academy; 4th Place - Crozier

Facility Addresses:

Frank Parent: 5354 W 64th St, Inglewood, CA 90302

Orchard Academy:  6411 Orchard Ave, Bell, CA 90201

Culver City Middle School: 4601 Elenda St, Culver City, CA 90230

Rancho Cienega: 5001 Rodeo Rd, Los Angeles, CA 90016

2016 Flag Football Playoffs

as of November 27

2016 FIYA Flag Football Playoffs

There are two separate playoffs in flag football for the 2016 season:  Division 1 and Division 1A.  Please note that we may need to make slight adjustments to the playoff brackets/schedules in order to accommodate facility requests and travel of participating teams.  However, the template of the brackets is permanent.

DIVISION 1 PLAYOFFS

Click HERE for the DIVISION 1 PLAYOFF BRACKETS.  Congratulations to American Martyrs!

 

2015 Division 1 Flag Football Playoff Bracket

as of Sunday November 29

Click HERE for the 2015 Division 1 Flag Football Playoff Bracket.  Brackets updated as of Sunday November 29.

2015 Division 1A Flag Football Playoff Bracket & Game Schedule

as of Tuesday November 17

Click HERE for the 2015 Division 1A Flag Football Playoff Bracket.  Brackets as of Tuesday November 17.