FINAL Meet of the 2019 Track & Field Season and Champions!

Check out the results and winners from our Final Track Meet of the season that took place, Friday May 10th at Culver City High School!

FINAL Meet of the 2019 Track & Field Season and Champions!

 

FIYA TRACK & FIELD 2019 Comes to an End!

2019 Season Champions | May 10th Meet Results 

  

        

 

On May 10th, FIYA held it's largest meet of the season at Culver City High School with 28 teams and over 550 student athlete participants! It came down to this meet to see who would be crowned the 2019 FIYA Track & Field Division 1 Champions, and we officially have our winners! 

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR 2019 DIVISION 1 TEAM CHAMPIONS!

 

Girls Division 1 Champions: 

Manhattan Beach Middle School

  

Boys Division 1 Champions:  

Larchmont Charter Lafayette

  

It was such a close running for the Championship title this year in Track & Field, and we want to give a huge shout out to all of the school teams, from over 30 zip codes of Los Angeles, who participated and competed in any or ALL of our meets this season: 

 

Bridges Academy, Studio City

Cathedral Chapel, La Brea

Citizens of the World, Silver Lake

Citizens of the World, Mar Vista

Corpus Christi, Pacific Palisades

Culver City Middle School

Frederick Price Schools, South LA

Good Shepherd, Beverly Hills

Grant Elementary, Santa Monica

ISANA Achernar, Compton

ISANA Celerity Nascent Academy, Jefferson

John Adams Middle School, Santa Monica

KIPP Philosophers Academy, Huntington Park

Larchmont Charter, Lafayette Park

Larchmont Charter, Selma

Manhattan Beach Middle School

Milken Community School, Bel-Air

Mirman School, Bel-Air

Notre Dame Academy Elementary, West LA

Oakwood Middle School, North Hollywood

Paul Revere Charter, Pacific Palisades

St. Anastasia School, Westchester

St. John Chrysostom, Inglewood

St. Joseph School, Hawthorne

St. Mark School, Venice

Intellectual Virtues Academy, Long Beach

St. Martin of Tours, Brentwood

St. Paul the Apostle, Westwood

St. Sebastian School, Westwood

The City School, Baldwin Hills

The Episcopal School of Los Angeles, Santa Monica

Transfiguration Elementary, Inglewood

Visitation School, Westchester

Van Nuys Middle School

WISH Charter, Westchester

Westerly School, Long Beach

Westside Neighborhood School, Playa Vista

Wilder’s Preparatory Academy, Inglewood

 

You guys made this season the biggest yet and one for the books, and we can't wait for next year! Check out our Cross Country program starting back up this Fall 2019 on our Cross Country Page. We'd love to see your runners back out there! 

 


OFFICIAL MAY 10th MEET RESULTS! 

ALL RESULTS CAN BE FOUND HERE

 


FIYA TRACK & FIELD BROKEN RECORDS 2019: 

Congratulations to all of our new record holders in FIYA Track & Field from the 2019 season! Their names are officially added to our record books, and you can find all FIYA Track & Field Records HERE 

 

Division 1 Boys 400M:

Mateus Johnson 

Good Shephard School, 55.56

4/7/19 Meet at Palisades Charter High School

 

 

Division 2 Boys 4x400M Relay: 

James Langos, Osvaldo De Los Santos, Brandon Vargas, Carlos Brown 

Larchmont Charter (Selma), 4:56.02

5/10/19 Meet at Culver City High School

 

 

Division 2 Girls 4x400M Relay:

Rose Matheu, Sonya Vitti, Isabella Villanueva, Teagan Burgess 

Larchmont Charter (Selma), 5:06.32

5/10/19 Meet at Culver City High School 

 

 

Division 1 Girls Turbo Javelin: 

Misha Hebert

Intellectual Virtues Academy, 102-00

5/5/19 Meet at Palisades Charter High School

 

Congratulations Mason, James, Osvaldo, Brandon, Carlos, Rose, Sonya, Isabella, Teagan, and Misha! 


 

MAY 10th FINAL MEET TOP TEAM SCORES: 

Girls Division 1:

1st Place: Culver City Middle School, 65 points 

2nd Place: Manhattan Beach Middle School, 39 points 

3rd Place: The City Charter School, 37 points 

 


Boys Division 1:

1st Place: Culver City Middle School, 54 points 

2nd Place: Larchmont Charter School, 50 points 

3rd Place: The City Charter School, 36 points 

 


Girls Division 2:

1st Place: Larchmont Charter School, 82 points 

2nd Place: Wilder's Preparatory Academy, 35 points 

2nd Place: WISH Charter, 35 points 

 


Boys Division 2:

1st Place: Larchmont Charter School, 65 points 

2nd Place: St. Mark School, 52 points 

3rd Place: Culver City Middle School, 41 points 


 

CLICK HERE for INDIVIDUAL EVENT WINNERS!

 

CONGRATS TO ALL OF OUR PARTICIPATING TEAMS AND ATHLETES FOR AN INCREDIBLE SEASON, AND WE LOOK FORWARD TO NEXT YEAR!