Cross Country 2019 Comes to an End!

Check out FIYA's 2019 Division 1 XC Champs and thanks to all of our schools & students for coming out for our 2019 season! See full results from all 6 meets and our top teams in this article.

Cross Country 2019 Comes to an End!

 FINAL CROSS COUNTRY MEET & CHAMPIONS 

On Wednesday, October 30th at Edward Vincent Park in Inglewood, FIYA held its 6th and final Cross Country Meet of the season! We had 27 Los Angeles elementary and middle school teams compete with over 350 student athlete runners. This was one of our most difficult courses of the season, and everyone conquered the Monster Hill with such courage and determination!

 

We hope you had as much fun this XC Season as we did and FIYA had the pleasure of welcoming 8 new schools into our program this year: 

El Segundo Middle School, Beverly Vista Middle School, Century Community Charter, Coeur d'Alene Avenue, Monsenor Oscar Romero, Oakwood (North Hollywood), Prepa Tec (Los Angeles), and Vaughn Next Learning Center.

Thanks for joining the FIYA Community!

 

You can find all times & results from all six (6) meets this season on the FIYA Page on athletic.net, or scroll down to read more on each meet's highlights. Next up this school year in FIYA running will be our Track & Field Program in the Spring of 2020! We hope to see some familiar faces out there, so check out the Track & Field Page to learn more details about our program and upcoming meets.

 

Continue reading below for results from our 6th and final meet of the season (10/30/19) and previous meets (10/23, 10/16, 10/8, 10/2, 9/25), our Division 1 Champions, and where you can purchase XC Photos from the 2019 season! 

 

 Our School Participants from 10/30 Meet:  

American Martyrs 

Beverly Vista Middle School

Century Community Charter 

Coeur d'Alene Avenue

El Segundo Middle School

Good Shepherd

Holy Trinity 

Intellectual Virtues Academy (Long Beach) 

Larchmont Charter (Lafayette Park) 

Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

Mark Twain Middle School 

Monsenor Oscar Romero 

New West Charter 

Notre Dame Academy Elementary

Oakwood (North Hollywood) 

Para Los Ninos Charter 

Pilgrim School

Prepa Tec Los Angeles

St. Anastasia School

St. Brendan School 

St. Mark School 

The City School 

The Episcopal School of Los Angeles

Vaughn Next Learning Center

Visitation School 

WISH Charter

Wilder's Preparatory Academy

 

Big thanks to ALL of our schools for coming out and participating! 

We look forward to seeing you all next year in FIYA Cross Country 2020!

 

 Additional 2019 XC Participating Schools: 

Corpus Christi 

Culver City Middle School

Hale Charter Academy

John Adams Middle School

Lincoln Middle School (Santa Monica)

Milken Community School

Mirman School

PUC Excel Charter Academy 

Santa Monica Alternative

Saints Felicitas & Perpetua

We'd also like to give a special thank you again to Edward Vincent Park, Cheviot Hills Rec, and Kenneth Hahn State Park for hosting our FIYA 2019 Cross Country meets!

 

Continue reading below for our final 10/30/19 Meet Results and Division 1 Champions along with our previous meet results (10/23, 10/16, 10/8, 10/2, 9/25) all on this page. Visit our Cross Country Home Page for more details about FIYA's XC Program.

 


 

 2019 FIYA XC DIVISION 1 CHAMPIONS! 

For the first time ever, this season FIYA crowned a Division 1 Girls and Division 1 Boys Cross Country Seasonal CHAMPION for Cross Country! Similar to our Track & Field Program, scores are taken from all six (6) FIYA Cross Country meets and to qualify, a school must participate in at least 50% of the FIYA Cross Country meets during the season.

 

The team winner of each Division 1 race at a meet is determined by adding up the Top 3 place finishers from the school's maximum five (5) runners and the lowest total number wins. You had to have at least three (3) Division 1 runners compete in the race to qualify for a team score in that particular meet.

 

For this seasonal award, a team must finish in the Top 5 team scores from the entire season based on accumulating points at any five (5) of the six (6) 2019 FIYA Cross Country Meets. A school's team earned points by finishing in the Top 5 Team Scores in Division 1 (8th Grade & Below) at each meet as follows: 5th Place - 1 point, 4th Place - 2 points, 3rd Place - 3 points, 2nd Place - 4 points, and 1st Place - 5 points

 

 WITHOUT FURTHER OR DO... 

 

Congratulations to FIYA's 2019

Division 1 Boys Cross Country Champions,

 OAKWOOD SCHOOL (NORTH HOLLYWOOD)! 

 

ALSO Congrats to FIYA's 2019 

Division 1 Girls Cross Country Champions,

 OAKWOOD SCHOOL (NORTH HOLLYWOOD)! 

 

Oakwood will receive championship trophies and individual medals for both their Boys and Girls Cross Country teams to mark the achievement. This is Oakwood's FIRST year participating in FIYA Cross Country, so congratulations again on your successful seasons and we look forward to having you in the future! 

 

 2019 Division 1 Boys Final Team Standings:   

1st Place: Oakwood School, 21 points 

2nd Place: Larchmont Charter Lafayette Park, 19 points 

3rd Place: Culver City Middle School, 15 points 

4th Place: Larchmont Charter Selma, 10 points 

5th Place: Beverly Vista Middle School, 7 points 

6th Place: Pilgrim School, 6 points 

7th Place (tie): El Segundo Middle School, 1 point

7th Place (tie): St. Brendan School, 1 point

 

 

 2019 Division 1 Girls Final Team Standings: 

1st Place: Oakwood School, 21 points 

2nd Place: Intellectual Virtues Academy, 18 points 

3rd Place: El Segundo Middle School, 14 points 

4th Place: Culver City Middle School, 12 points 

5th Place: Larchmont Charter Selma, 6 points 

6th Place: Mark Twain Middle School, 5.5 points 

7th Place (tie): Holy Trinity, 5 points 

7th Place (tie): Para Los Ninos, 5 points 

8th Place: St. Mark School, 3 points 

 

Congratulations and thank you again to ALL of our schools for an awesome 2019 Cross Country Season, and we look forward to next year! Continue reading for results from the final meet of the season on 10/30. 

 

 

 OFFICIAL RESULTS FOR 10/30 MEET: 

CLICK HERE!

 

 

 PHOTOS FROM 2019 CROSS COUNTRY: 

If you're interested in purchasing photos of your team taken from all 6 meets of the season, FIYA will be selling team packages on our Sellfy Store which will be up shortly! Simply select your school from the tabs listed at the top of the page, view proof previews of your team's photos, and once you make your purchase, all photos will be downloaded to your computer without the FIYA watermark. If you'd like to solely purchase individual photos of your runner, please email requests to malloryrawson@onfiya.org. You can also check out some of the photos from each meet on our Facebook Page

 

 

 TOP TEAMS OF THE 10/30 MEET: 

 

 GIRLS DIVISION 1: 

1st Place: Intellectual Virtues Academy - 23 points 

2nd Place: Oakwood (North Hollywood) - 24 points 

3rd Place: El Segundo Middle School - 31 points 

 

 


 BOYS DIVISION 1:  

1st Place: Larchmont Charter (Lafayette Park) - 25 points 

2nd Place: Pilgrim School - 39 points 

3rd Place: Larchmont Charter (Selma) - 40 points 

 

 


 GIRLS DIVISION 2: 

1st Place: American Martyrs - 16 points 

2nd Place: Intellectual Virtues Academy - 26 points 

3rd Place: The City School - 41 points 

 

 


 BOYS DIVISION 2:  

1st Place: Mark Twain Middle School - 17 points 

2nd Place: Larchmont Charter (Selma) - 29 points 

3rd Place: American Martyrs - 30 points 

 

 


 GIRLS DIVISION 3: 

1st Place: Visitation School - 15 points 

2nd Place (tie): St. Anastasia School - 20 points

2nd Place (tie): WISH Charter - 20 points

3rd Place: St. Mark School - 23 points

 

 


 BOYS DIVISION 3: 

1st Place: St. Anastasia School - 6 points 

2nd Place: Visitation School - 19 points

3rd Place: St. Brendan School - 27 points

 

 

 TOP RUNNERS OF THE 10/30 MEET: 

BIG Congratulations to the following athletes for placing in the top of their division's race! 

 

 

TOP BOYS DIVISION 1

(2 Mile Course)

 

1st Place 12:50.62: Finn Corboy, St. Brendan School

2nd Place 12:59.69: Finn Blood, American Martyrs

3rd Place 12:08.68: Calvin Conroy, Pilgrim School

4th Place 13:13.56: Lukas Herwick, Oakwood (North Hollywood) 

5th Place 13:20.90: Zion Morijiri, Larchmont Charter (Lafayette Park)

6th Place 13:21.16: Kou Ineno, Larchmont Charter (Lafayette Park) 

7th Place 13:25.42: Brian Welsh, Good Shepherd

8th Place 13:25.92: Faust Lapuente, El Segundo Middle School

9th Place 13:31.75: Gael Gudino, Monsenor Oscar Romero 

10th Place 13:33.12: Nathan Costea, Beverly Vista Middle School

11th Place 13:33.56: Angus Sepenuk, Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

12th Place 13:35.71: Osvaldo De Los Santos, Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

13th Place 13:40.33: Noah Napoli-Grover, Oakwood (North Hollywood) 

14th Place 13:52.36: Carson Real, Holy Trinity 

15th Place 14:03.78: James Walker-Ziegler, Larchmont Charter (Lafayette Park)

16th Place 14:05.07: Steve Speight, Pilgrim School

17th Place 14:09.45: Christopher Hernandez, Monsenor Oscar Romero 

18th Place 14:12.94: Resse Fishman, Larchmont Charter (Lafayette Park) 

19th Place 14:13.95: Louis Grover-Khoury, WISH Charter 

20th Place 14:19.36: Oscar Steele, Beverly Vista Middle School

 


 

TOP GIRLS DIVISION 1

(2 Mile Course)

 

1st Place 13:23.03: Gabi Nascimento, The City School

2nd Place 14:20.76: Vinyet Lapuente, El Segundo Middle School

3rd Place 14:25.40: Yuvia Bernauer, El Segundo Middle School

4th Place 14:27.88: Juliette Montiel, Intellectual Virtues Acadmey 

5th Place 14:38.83: Andrea Mendez, Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

6th Place 14:51.84: Ciara Schnauer, St. Mark School

7th Place 15:04.63: Idaly Garcia, Intellectual Virtues Academy 

8th Place 15:04.84: Lopez Lucy, Oakwood (North Hollywood) 

9th Place 15:08.11: Gemma Luber, Oakwood (North Hollywood) 

10th Place 15:08.88: Elise Martinez, Prepa Tec Los Angeles

11th Place 15:16.49: Zoe Novak, Oakwood (North Hollywood) 

12th Place 15:20.60: Sonya Vitti, Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

 


 

TOP BOYS DIVISION 2

(1.5 Mile Course)

 

1st Place 10:20.25: Gaspar Ioos, Mark Twain Middle School

2nd Place 10:20.44: Johnny Schnauer, St. Mark School

3rd Place 10:29.25: Adam Awaad-Akdi, Intellectual Virtues Academy

4th Place 10:41.74: Finn Thompson, American Martyrs 

5th Place 10:47.76: Maxwell Shearin, The City School

6th Place 10:59.55: London Webster, Mark Twain Middle School 

7th Place 11:10.74: Ronin George, Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

8th Place 11:30.04: Natanael Ruano, Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

9th Place 11:30.42: Travionn Moore, The City School

10th Place 11:30.82: Andrew Flordelis, Holy Trinity 

11th Place 11:38.20: Matthew Dombrowski, St. Anastasia School

12th Place 11:39.51: Zephyr Fehmers, Mark Twain Middle School 

13th Place 11:39.69: Teddy Crader, American Martyrs 

14th Place 11:41.46: Ian Barrio, St. Brendan School 

15th Place 11:43.04: Trey Gustafson, St. Anastasia School

 


 

TOP GIRLS DIVISION 2

(1.5 Mile Course)

 

1st Place 10:44.23: Dempsey McMahon, American Martyrs 

2nd Place 11:06.76: Violet Cash, Coeur d'Alene Avenue 

3rd Place 11:32.95: Maddie Giorgio, Beverly Vista Middle School

4th Place 11:35.91: Natalie Chistenson, El Segundo Middle School

5th Place 12:22.58: Amelie Coppola, The City School

6th Place 12:26.95: Lily Gonzalez, Intellectual Virtues Academy 

7th Place 12:27.29: Tallulah Younger, WISH Charter 

8th Place 12:35.39: Morgan McCormack, St. Anastasia School

9th Place 12:35.84: Sabrina Urdinarrain, Intellectual Virtues Academy 

10th Place 12:36.03: Ana Ramos, St. Brendan School

11th Place 12:51.48: Annalise Rezner, American Martyrs  

 


 

TOP BOYS DIVISION 3

(1 Mile Course)

 

1st Place 8:11.85: Daniel Schuchman, St. Anastasia School

2nd Place 8:26.47: Milo Sant, St. Anastasia School 

3rd Place 8:44.95: Julian Knudsen, St. Anastasia School

4th Place 8:52.42: John Campbell, Visitation School 

5th Place 8:54.19: Aidan Milligan, Visitation School

 

 


 

TOP GIRLS DIVISION 3

(1 Mile Course)

 

1st Place 9:14.84: Charlotte Drucker, Visitation School 

2nd Place 9:16.79: Charlie Vance, St. Mark School 

 

 

Again, congrats to ALL of runners for a great day of competions and for an incredible 2019 Season! We look forward to seeing you next year in FIYA XC 2020! Be sure to check out our FIYA Track & Field Program and we hope to see you participate in Spring 2020. 

 

 

See the Cross Country Home Page for more details on our program.

Continue reading below for previous meet results (10/23, 10/16, 10/8, 10/2, 9/25). 

 

 

 


 

 5th CROSS COUNTRY MEET (10/23) RESULTS 

On Wednesday, October 23rd at Kenneth Hahn State Park, FIYA held its 5th Cross Country Meet of the season! We had 26 Los Angeles elementary and middle school teams compete with over 450 student athlete runners. Such an awesome day of races from all of our school participants, so thank you for coming out and we hope you had fun!

We'd like to give a special thanks again to Kenneth Hahn State Park for hosting this FIYA meet! 

THANK YOU also to all of this meet's participating schools from throughout Los Angeles: 

Beverly Vista Middle School 

Coeur d'Alene Avenue

Corpus Christi

El Segundo Middle School 

Good Shephard Catholic School

Hale Charter Academy

Intellectual Virtues Academy

Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

Mark Twain Middle School

Milken Community

Mirman 

Monsenor Oscar Romero

New West Charter

Oakwood (North Hollywood)

PUC Excel Charter Academy

Para Los Ninos Charter

Saints Felicitas & Perpetua

St. Brendan School

St. Mark School

The City School

The Episcopal School of Los Angeles

Vaughn Next Century Learning Center

Visitation School

WISH Charter

Wilder's Prep Academy

 

Continue reading below for 10/23 Meet Results along with our previous meet results (10/16, 10/8, 10/2, 9/25) all on this page. 

 


 

 OFFICIAL RESULTS FOR 10/23 MEET: 

CLICK HERE!

 

 

 PHOTOS FROM 10/23 MEET: 

WILL BE POSTED SHORTLY!

 

 

 TOP TEAMS OF THE 10/23 MEET: 

 

 GIRLS DIVISION 1: 

1st Place: Oakwood (North Hollywood) - 23 points 

2nd Place: Intellectual Virtues Academy - 28 points 

3rd Place: El Segundo Middle School - 29 points 

 

 


 BOYS DIVISION 1:  

1st Place: Oakwood (North Hollywood) - 17 points 

2nd Place: Larchmont Charter (Selma) - 34 points 

3rd Place: Beverly Vista Middle School - 48 points 

 

 


 GIRLS DIVISION 2: 

1st Place: Mirman - 16 points 

2nd Place: Larchmont Charter (Selma) - 33 points 

3rd Place: The Episcopal School of Los Angeles - 34 points 

 

 


 BOYS DIVISION 2:  

1st Place: Larchmont Charter (Selma) - 26 points 

2nd Place: Mark Twain Middle School - 35 points 

3rd Place: Hale Charter Academy - 52 points 

 

 


 GIRLS DIVISION 3: 

1st Place: Saints Felicitas & Perpetua - 14 points 

2nd Place: WISH Charter - 22 points

3rd Place: Visitation School - 24 points

 

 


 BOYS DIVISION 3: 

1st Place: Visitation School - 12 points 

2nd Place: St. Mark School - 15 points

3rd Place: WISH Charter - 22 points

 

 

 TOP RUNNERS OF THE 10/23 MEET: 

BIG Congratulations to the following athletes for placing in the top of their division's race! 

 

 

TOP BOYS DIVISION 1

(2 Mile Course)

 

1st Place 12:29.26: Aaron Pavon, Saints Felicitas & Perpetua

2nd Place 13:14.08: Enzo Samaniego, Saints Felicitas & Perpetua 

3rd Place 13:17.18: Finn Corboy, St. Brendan School

4th Place 13:49.66: Augie Thorne, Oakwood (North Hollywood)

5th Place 13:55.00: Nathan Costea, Beverly Vista 

6th Place 14:01.23: Lukas Herwick, Oakwood (North Hollywood) 

7th Place 14:05.97: Victor Leandro, Para Los Ninos 

8th Place 14:06.62: Cole Smith, Oakwood (North Hollywood) 

9th Place 14:16.37: Osvaldo De Los Santos, Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

10th Place 14:21.48: Noah Napoli-Grover, Oakwood (North Hollywood) 

11th Place 14:30.40: Angus Sepenuk, Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

12th Place 14:38.88: Eli Mankoff, Milken Community 

13th Place 14:42.86: Christopher Hernandez, Monsenor Oscar Romero 

14th Place 14:46.63: Chris Caceres, Monsenor Oscar Romero 

15th Place 14:47.20: Julian Raymond, El Segundo Middle School 

16th Place 14:55.50: River Cornwell, Oakwood (North Hollywood) 

17th Place 14:58.41: Ben Lasus, Oakwood (North Hollywood) 

18th Place 15:01.36: Louis Grover-Khoury, WISH Charter 

19th Place 15:03.50: Owen Sacchi, Oakwood (North Hollywood) 

20th Place 15:04.80: Jacob Kim, Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

 


 

TOP GIRLS DIVISION 1

(2 Mile Course)

 

1st Place 14:35.96: Yuvia Bernauer, El Segundo Middle School

2nd Place 14:55.55: Vinyet Lapuente, El Segundo Middle School

3rd Place 15:01.19: Juliette Montiel, Intellectual Virtues Acadmey 

4th Place 15:13.45: Andrea Mendez, Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

5th Place 15:24.42: Sonya Vitti, Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

6th Place 15:34.56: Lopez Lucy, Oakwood (North Hollywood) 

7th Place 15:41.57: Kahri Sivkov, New West Charter

8th Place 15:43.84: Jayde Lim, Saints Felicitas & Perpetua 

9th Place 15:44.33: Gemma Luber, Oakwood (North Hollywood) 

10th Place 15:46.24: Zoe Novak, Oakwood (North Hollywood) 

11th Place 15:49.59: Ciara Schnauer, St. Mark School

12th Place 15:52.58: Idaly Garcia, Intellectual Virtues Academy 

13th Place 16:04.92: Devyn Golaboski, Mark Twain Middle School

14th Place 16:08.70: Jayla Cigar-Dingle, Wilder's Prep Academy 

15th Place 16:10.09: Vanessa Siu, Mark Twain Middle School

 


 

TOP BOYS DIVISION 2

(1.5 Mile Course)

 

1st Place 9:55.60: Adam Awaad-Akdi, Intellectual Virtues Academy

2nd Place 9:56.61: Gaspar Ioos, Mark Twain Middle School

3rd Place 10:22.98: Johnny Schnauer, St. Mark School

4th Place 10:34.10: London Webster, Mark Twain Middle School 

5th Place 10:38.23: Gael Gudino, Monsenor Oscar Romero 

6th Place 10:39.54: Wyatt Schinto, Corpus Christi 

7th Place 10:53.36: Brandon Alvarez, St. Brendan School

8th Place 10:58.52: James Langos, Larchmont Charter (Selma)  

9th Place 11:00.73: Travionn Moore, The City School

10th Place 11:09.25: Ronin George, Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

11th Place 11:09.46: Macklin Moore IV, Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

12th Place 11:18.20: Ethan Barok, Hale Charter Academy 

13th Place 11:23.25: Oliver Hobbs, Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

14th Place 11:27.27: Natanael Ruano, Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

15th Place 11:27.49: Gordan Kaiton, Hale Charter Academy 

16th Place 11:29.06: Charles Abemayor, Mirman 

 


 

TOP GIRLS DIVISION 2

(1.5 Mile Course)

 

1st Place 10:43.83: Zoe O'Brien, Mirman School 

2nd Place 10:52.61: Lulu Lavia, Corpus Christi 

3rd Place 10:59.37: Violet Cash, Coeur d'Alene Avenue

4th Place 11:06.99: Natalie Chistenson, El Segundo Middle School

5th Place 11:29.31: Ana Ramos, St. Brendan School 

6th Place 11:31.16: Maddie Giorgio, Beverly Vista Middle School

7th Place 11:35.00: Tallulah Faucheux, St. Mark School

8th Place 11:43.35: McKenzie Czako, Larchmont Charter (Selma)

9th Place 12:10.99: Darya Ghassemieh, Mirman 

 


 

TOP BOYS DIVISION 3

(1 Mile Course)

 

1st Place 9:02.53: Tommy Johnson, Corpus Christi

2nd Place 9:26.86: Aidan Milligan, Visitation School

3rd Place 9:32.42: Willie Block, Corpus Christi

4th Place 9:43.64: Atilla Orosz, St. Mark School 

5th Place 9:47.37: Marcos Prinn, St. Mark School

6th Place 9:49.16: Aaron Fenner, Mirman 

 

 


 

TOP GIRLS DIVISION 3

(1 Mile Course)

 

1st Place 9:41.10: Rachel Mauricio, Saints Felicitas & Perpetua

2nd Place 9:51.05: Charlotte Drucker, Visitation School 

3rd Place 10:27.78: Charlie Vance, St. Mark School

4th Place 10:39.70: Addy O'donoghue, Visitation School 

 

 

 

Again, congrats to ALL of runners for a great day of competions! 

 

See the Cross Country Home Page for more details.

Continue reading below for previous meet results (10/16, 10/8, 10/2, 9/25). 

 

 

 

 


 4th CROSS COUNTRY MEET (10/16) RESULTS 

On Wednesday, October 16th at Cheviot Hills Rec Park, FIYA held its 4th Cross Country Meet of the season! We had 25 Los Angeles elementary and middle school teams compete with over 450 student athlete runners. Such an awesome day of races from all of our school participants, so thank you for coming out and we hope you had fun!

We'd like to give a special thanks again to Cheviot Hills Rec for hosting this FIYA meet! 

THANK YOU also to all of this meet's participating schools from throughout Los Angeles: 

Beverly Vista Middle School 

Coeur d'Alene Avenue

Corpus Christi

Culver City Middle School 

El Segundo Middle School 

Good Shephard Catholic School

Intellectual Virtues Academy

John Adams Middle School

Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

Larchmont Charter (Lafayette Park) 

Mark Twain Middle School

Mirman 

Monsenor Oscar Romero

New West Charter

Oakwood (North Hollywood)

PUC Excel Charter Academy

Para Los Ninos Charter

Pilgrim School

Santa Monica Alternative

St. Anastasia School 

St. Brendan School

St. Mark School

The City School

The Episcopal School of Los Angeles

WISH Charter

 

 

Continue reading below for 10/16 Meet Results along with our previous meet results (10/8, 10/2, 9/25) all on this page. You can also find next meet's (10/23) info below or you can visit our Cross Country Home Page for more details about FIYA's XC Program, upcoming meets, and more for the 2019 season! 

 


 

 OFFICIAL RESULTS FOR 10/16 MEET: 

CLICK HERE!

 

 

 PHOTOS FROM 10/16 MEET: 

WILL BE POSTED SHORTLY!

 

 

 TOP TEAMS OF THE 10/16 MEET: 

 

 GIRLS DIVISION 1: 

1st Place: Intellectual Virtues Academy - 18 points 

2nd Place: El Segundo Middle School - 40 points 

3rd Place: John Adams Middle School - 42 points 

 

 


 BOYS DIVISION 1:  

1st Place: Culver City Middle School - 11 points 

2nd Place: Oakwood (North Hollywood) - 26 points 

3rd Place: Larchmont Charter (Lafayette Park) - 44 points 

 

 


 GIRLS DIVISION 2: 

1st Place: St. Mark School - 18 points 

2nd Place: Culver City Middle School - 27 points 

3rd Place: Intellectual Virtues Academy - 35 points 

 

 


 BOYS DIVISION 2:  

1st Place: Mark Twain Middle School - 13 points 

2nd Place: Larchmont Charter (Selma) - 26 points 

3rd Place: St. Anastasia School - 36 points 

 

 


 GIRLS DIVISION 3: 

1st Place: WISH Charter - 10 points 

2nd Place: St. Mark School - 16 points

3rd Place: St. Anastasia School - 21 points

 

 


 BOYS DIVISION 3: 

1st Place: St. Anastasia School - 6 points 

2nd Place: St. Brendan School - 22 points

3rd Place: WISH Charter - 23 points

 

 

 TOP RUNNERS OF THE 10/16 MEET: 

BIG Congratulations to the following athletes for placing in the top of their division's race! 

 

 

TOP BOYS DIVISION 1

(2 Mile Course)

 

1st Place 11:14.77: Finn Corboy, St. Brendan School

2nd Place 11:24.48: Joaquin Bell Andrade, Culver City Middle School

3rd Place 11:47.72: Francisco Ortiz Estrada, Culver City Middle School

4th Place 11:49.64: Augie Thorne, Oakwood (North Hollywood)

5th Place 11:50.30: Calvin Conroy, Pilgrim School

6th Place 11:57.13: Declan McManus (Culver City Middle School)

7th Place 11:58.55: Lukas Herwick, Oakwood (North Hollywood) 

8th Place 11:59.19: Adriel Mar, Culver City Middle School

9th Place 11:59.53: Zion Morijiri, Larchmont Charter (Lafayette Park)

10th Place 12:04.44: Ian Fogel, Culver City Middle School

11th Place 12:11.96: Brandon Munoz, PUC Excel Charter Academy

12th Place 12:21.19: Kou Hineno, Larchmont Charter (Lafayette Park) 

13th Place 12:22.79: Osvaldo De Los Santos, Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

14th Place 12:24.99: Steve Speight, Pilgrim School

15th Place 12:26.18: Cole Smith, Oakwood (North Hollywood) 

16th Place 12:29.25: Oscar Steele, Beverly Vista Middle School

17th Place 12:32.14: Dash Wassun, Santa Monica Alternative 

18th Place 12:39.57: Angus Sepenuk, Larchmont Charter (Selma)

19th Place 12:41.99: Nathan Costea, Beverly Vista Middle School

20th Place 12:43.18: Max Mooney, Santa Monica Alternative 

21st Place 12:43.67: Faust Lapuente, El Segundo Middle School

22nd Place 12:46.44: Julian Raymond, El Segundo Middle School 

23rd Place 12:49.01: Resse Fishman, Larchmont Charter (Lafayette Park) 

24th Place 12:54.16: Victor Leandro, Para Los Ninos 

 


 

TOP GIRLS DIVISION 1

(2 Mile Course)

 

1st Place 12:08.48: Gabi Nascimento, The City School

2nd Place 12:39.34: Sofia Alvarado, Intellectual Virtues Academy

3rd Place 12:59.64: Yuvia Bernauer, El Segundo Middle School

4th Place 12:59.96: Juliette Montiel, Intellectual Virtues Acadmey

5th Place 13:25.31: Vinyet Lapuente, El Segundo Middle School

6th Place 13:31.62: Nene Makinoda, Culver City Middle School

7th Place 13:48.31: Andrea Mendez, Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

8th Place 13:51.68: Sonya Vitti, Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

9th Place 13:52.11: Devyn Golaboski, Mark Twain Middle School

10th Place 13:57.42: Ciara Schnauer, St. Mark School

11th Place 13:59.73: Mira Wagabaza, John Adams Middle School

12th Place 14:08.72: Kahri Sivkov, New West Charter

13th Place 14:14.38: Meins Reyes, Para Los Ninos 

14th Place 14:16.13: Maya Cummings, Intellectual Virtues Academy 

15th Place 14:25.18: Vanessa Siu, Mark Twain Middle School

16th Place 14:36.25: Zoe Novak, Oakwood (North Hollywood) 

 


 

TOP BOYS DIVISION 2

(1.5 Mile Course)

 

1st Place 8:13.89: Gaspar Ioos, Mark Twain Middle School

2nd Place 8:28.66: London Webster, Mark Twain Middle School 

3rd Place 8:34.03: Johnny Schnauer, St. Mark School

4th Place 8:41.72: Brandon Alvarez, St. Brendan School 

5th Place 8:47.88: Lochlan Ripley, The Episcopal School of Los Angeles

6th Place 8:49.53: James Langos, Larchmont Charter (Selma)  

7th Place 8:50.51: Gael Gudino, Monsenor Oscar Romero 

8th Place 8:59.86: Ronin George, Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

9th Place 9:00.22: Maxwell Shearin, The City School

10th Place 9:09.01: Miles Silverman, Culver City Middle School

11th Place 9:09.38: Zephyr Fehmers, Mark Twain Middle School

12th Place 9:11.62: Matthew Dombrowski, St. Anastasia School 

13th Place 9:11.82: Dukane Wong, St. Anastasia School

14th Place 9:16.36: Trey Gustafson, St. Anastasia School 

15th Place 9:36.79: Tobias Orilonise, Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

16th Place 9:37.13: Travionn Moore, The City School

17th Place 9:41.45: Desmond MacCarthy, Pilgrim School 

 


 

TOP GIRLS DIVISION 2

(1.5 Mile Course)

 

1st Place 10:02.93: Amelia Mienhardt, St. Mark School

2nd Place 10:07.05: Lulu Lavia, Corpus Christi 

3rd Place 10:34.63: Violet Cash, Coeur d'Alene Avenue

4th Place 10:36.76: Zoe O'Brien, Mirman School 

5th Place 10:47.37: Natalie Chistenson, El Segundo Middle School

6th Place 10:48.49: Maddie Giorgio, Beverly Vista Middle School

7th Place 10:52.11: Madeleine Kuhn, St. Anastasia School

8th Place 11:11.36: Mia Williams, Intellectual Virtues Academy 

9th Place 11:11.93: Ana Ramos, St. Brendan School 

10th Place 11:12.85: Tallulah Faucheux, St. Mark School

11th Place 11:18.19: Morgan McCormack, St. Anastasia School

12th Place 11:20.53: McKenzie Czako, Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

 


 

TOP BOYS DIVISION 3

(1 Mile Course)

 

1st Place 6:31.95: Daniel Schuchman, St. Anastasia School

2nd Place 6:35.86: Milo Sant, St. Anastasia School

3rd Place 6:39.49: Julian Knudsen, St. Anastasia School

4th Place 6:45.66: Willie Block, Corpus Christi

5th Place 6:47.94: Atilla Orosz, St. Mark School 

 

 


 

TOP GIRLS DIVISION 3

(1 Mile Course)

 

1st Place 7:19.46: Charlie Vance, St. Mark School

2nd Place 7:28.70: Jet'aime Hibbard, WISH Charter 

 

 

 

Again, congrats to ALL of runners for a great day of competions! 

Continue reading below for previous meet results (10/8, 10/2, 9/25). 

 

 

 

 


 3rd CROSS COUNTRY MEET (10/8) RESULTS 

On Tuesday, October 8th at Cheviot Hills Rec Park, FIYA held its 3rd Cross Country Meet of the season! We had 24 Los Angeles elementary and middle school teams compete with over 300 student athlete runners. Such an awesome day of races from all of our school participants, so thank you for coming out and we hope you had fun!

We'd like to give a special thanks to Cheviot Hills Rec for hosting this FIYA meet! 

THANK YOU also to all of this meet's participating schools from throughout Los Angeles: 

Beverly Vista Middle School 

Coeur d'Alene Avenue

Culver City Middle School 

Good Shephard Catholic School 

Hale Charter Academy

John Adams Middle School

Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

Larchmont Charter (Lafayette Park) 

Lincoln Middle School (Santa Monica)

Mark Twain Middle School

Mirman 

Monsenor Oscar Romero

Notre Dame Academy Elementary 

Oakwood (North Hollywood)

PUC Excel Charter Academy

Para Los Ninos

Pilgrim School

Saints Felicitas & Perpetua

St. Brendan School

St. Mark School

The City School

The Episcopal School of Los Angeles

WISH Charter

Wilder's Prep Academy

 

Continue reading below for 10/8 Meet Results.


 

 OFFICIAL RESULTS FOR 10/8 MEET: 

CLICK HERE!

 

 

 PHOTOS FROM 10/8 MEET: 

WILL BE POSTED SHORTLY!

 

 

 TOP TEAMS OF THE 10/8 MEET: 

 

 GIRLS DIVISION 1: 

1st Place: Oakwood (North Hollywood) - 11 points 

2nd Place: Culver City Middle School - 21 points 

3rd Place: St. Mark School - 43 points 

 

 


 BOYS DIVISION 1:  

1st Place: Culver City Middle School - 14 points 

2nd Place: Oakwood (North Hollywood) - 21 points 

3rd Place: Larchmont Charter (Lafayette Park) - 42 points 

 

 


 GIRLS DIVISION 2: 

1st Place: Culver City Middle School - 11 points 

2nd Place: The City School - 23 points 

3rd Place: The Episcopal School of Los Angeles - 35 points 

 

 


 BOYS DIVISION 2:  

1st Place: Mark Twain Middle School - 21 points 

2nd Place: Larchmont Charter (Selma) - 26 points 

3rd Place: St. Brendan School - 36 points 

 

 


 GIRLS DIVISION 3: 

1st Place: Saints Felicitas & Perpetua - 9 points 

2nd Place: St. Mark School - 19 points

3rd Place: WISH Charter - 22 points

 

 


 BOYS DIVISION 3: 

1st Place: St. Brendan School - 16 points 

2nd Place: St. Mark School - 22 points

3rd Place: Mirman - 23 points

 

 

 TOP RUNNERS OF THE 10/8 MEET: 

BIG Congratulations to the following athletes for placing in the top of their division's race! 

 

 

TOP BOYS DIVISION 1

(2 Mile Course)

 

1st Place 10:41.49: Connor Bennett, Good Shephard School

2nd Place 11:05.84: Aaron Pavon, Saints Felicitas & Perpetua

3rd Place 11:18.52: Francisco Ortiz Estrada, Culver City Middle School

4th Place 11:20.75: Finn Corboy, St. Brendan School

5th Place 11:21.17: Joaquin Bell Andrade, Culver City Middle School

6th Place 11:36.35: Lukas Herwick, Oakwood (North Hollywood) 

7th Place 11:36.84: Enzo Samaniego, Saints Felicitas & Perpetua 

8th Place 11:44.90: Augie Thorne, Oakwood (North Hollywood)

9th Place 11:49.08: Brian Welsh, Good Shephard  

10th Place 11:52.68: Ian Fogel, Culver City Middle School

11th Place 11:58.61: Cole Smith, Oakwood (North Hollywood) 

12th Place 12:01.01: Zion Morijiri, Larchmont Charter (Lafayette Park)

13th Place 12:02.82: Adriel Mar, Culver City Middle School

14th Place 12:09.05: Kou Hineno, Larchmont Charter (Lafayette Park) 

15th Place 12:11.59: Noah Napoli-Grover, Oakwood (North Hollywood) 

16th Place 12:15.44: Declan McManus (Culver City Middle School)

17th Place 12:19.41: Victor Leandro, Para Los Ninos 

18th Place 12:22.63: Owen Sacchi, Oakwood (North Hollywood) 

19th Place 12:23.92: Ben Lasus, Oakwood (North Hollywood) 

20th Place 12:25.88: Nathan Costea, Beverly Vista Middle School

 


 

TOP GIRLS DIVISION 1

(2 Mile Course)

 

1st Place 13:05.24: Katherine Davis, Cuvler City Middle School

2nd Place 13:14.34: Lucy Lopez, Oakwood School (North Hollywood) 

3rd Place 13:22.27: Nene Makinoda, Culver City Middle School

4th Place 13:28.34: Gemma Luber, Oakwood (North Hollywood) 

5th Place 13:29.67: Micaela Patio, Notre Dame Academy 

6th Place 13:31.79: Zoe Novak, Oakwood (North Hollywood) 

7th Place 13:34.00: Sonya Vitti, Larchmont Charter (Selma)  

8th Place 13:35.60: Andrea Mendez, Larchmont Charter (Selma)

9th Place 13:36.68: Ciara Schnauer, St. Mark School

10th Place 13:43.89: Meins Reyes, Para Los Ninos 

11th Place 13:45.71: Ember Mohrman, Hale Charter Academy 

12th Place 14:24.57: Jayde Lim, Saints Felicitas & Perpetua  

 


 

TOP BOYS DIVISION 2

(1.5 Mile Course)

 

1st Place 9:43.53: Gaspar Ioos, Mark Twain Middle School

2nd Place 10:03.65: London Webster, Mark Twain Middle School 

3rd Place 10:09.69: Brandon Alvarez, St. Brendan School

4th Place 10:17.91: James Langos, Larchmont Charter (Selma)  

5th Place 10:25.88: Lochlan Ripley, The Episcopal School of Los Angeles

6th Place 10:30.24: Devin McElroy, Saints Felicitas & Perpetua 

7th Place 10:32.04: Ethan Barok, Hale Charter Academy 

8th Place 10:32.26: Gael Gudino, Monsenor Oscar Romero 

9th Place 10:38.80: Ronin George, Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

10th Place 10:58.82: Maxwell Shearin, The City School

11th Place 11:02.78: Miles Silverman, Culver City Middle School

12th Place 11:05.05: Gordan Kaiton, Hale Charter Academy 

13th Place 11:17.46: Tobias Orilonise, Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

14th Place 11:22.43: Oliver Hobbs, Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

15th Place 11:29.64: Sahil Srivastava, Lincoln Middle School 

16th Place 11:30.82: Natanael Ruano, Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

 


 

TOP GIRLS DIVISION 2

(1.5 Mile Course)

 

1st Place 10:13.96: Amelia Mienhardt, St. Mark School

2nd Place 10:28.56: Violet Cash, Coeur d'Alene Avenue

3rd Place 10:29.95: Zoe O'Brien, Mirman 

4th Place 10:37.39: Maddie Giorgio, Beverly Vista Middle School

5th Place 10:56.71: Ana Ramos, St. Brendan School 

6th Place 11:06.17: Shaelin McCullen, Culver City Middle School

7th Place 11:11.08: McKenzie Czako, Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

8th Place 11:14.37: Darya Ghassemieh, Mirman 

9th Place 11:15.66: Jolena Ulman, Culver City Middle School

10th Place 11:16.24: Amelie Coppola, The City School

 


 

TOP BOYS DIVISION 3

(1 Mile Course)

 

1st Place 6:23.99: Alex Yang, Mirman 

2nd Place 6:43.87: Malachi Barrow, St. Brendan School 

3rd Place 6:49.16: Marcos Prinn, St. Mark School 

4th Place 6:50.73: Atilla Orosz, St. Mark School 

5th Place 6:58.25: Luke Yang, Mirman 

 

 


 

TOP GIRLS DIVISION 3

(1 Mile Course)

 

1st Place 7:15.82: Charlie Vance, St. Mark School

2nd Place 7:16.77: Rachel Mauricio, Saints Felicitas & Perpetua

3rd Place 7:19.09: Eleni Karamouzis, Mirman

4th Place 7:44.91: Mariajose Oseguera, Saints Felicitas & Perpetua 

 

 

 

Again, congrats to ALL of runners for a great day of competions! 

Continue reading below for results & highlights from the 10/2 Meet at Kenneth Hahn and the 9/25 Meet at Edward Vincent Park. 

 

 

 


 

 2nd CROSS COUNTRY MEET (10/2) RESULTS 

On Wednesday, October 2nd at Kenneth Hahn State ParkFIYA held its 2nd Cross Country Meet of the season! We had 25 Los Angeles elementary and middle school teams compete with over 400 student athlete runners. Such an incredible turnout and awesome day of races from all of our school participants!

 

 

We'd like to give a special thanks to Kenneth Hahn State Park for hosting this FIYA meet! 

THANK YOU also to all of this meet's participating schools from throughout Los Angeles: 

American Martyrs 

Beverly Vista Middle School 

Corpus Christi 

Culver City Middle School 

El Segundo Middle School 

Good Shephard Catholic School 

Holy Trinity

Intellectual Virtues Academy

John Adams Middle School  

Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

Mark Twain Middle School

Milken Community School

Monsenor Oscar Romero

New West Charter

Notre Dame Academy Elementary 

Oakwood (North Hollywood)

Para Los Ninos

Pilgrim School

St. Anastasia School 

St. Brendan School

St. Mark School

The City School

Visitation School 

WISH Charter

Wilder's Prep Academy

 

 

 

Continue reading below for 10/2 Meet Results.

 


 

 OFFICIAL RESULTS FOR 10/2 MEET: 

CLICK HERE

 

 

 PHOTOS FROM 10/2 MEET: 

WILL BE POSTED SHORTLY!

 

 

 TOP TEAMS OF THE 10/2 MEET: 

 

 GIRLS DIVISION 1: 

1st Place: Culver City Middle School - 35 points 

2nd Place: Intellectual Virtues Academy - 44 points  

3rd Place: Holy Trinity - 49 points 

 

 


 BOYS DIVISION 1:  

1st Place: Culver City Middle School - 18 points

2nd Place: Oakwood (North Hollywood) - 26 points  

3rd Place: Larchmont Charter (Lafayette Park) - 29 points 

 

 


 GIRLS DIVISION 2: 

1st Place: St. Mark School - 15 points  

2nd Place: American Martyrs - 20 points  

3rd Place: Culver City Middle School - 24 points  

 

 


 BOYS DIVISION 2:  

1st Place: Larchmont Charter (Selma) - 34 points 

2nd Place: American Martyrs - 37 points  

3rd Place: Mark Twain Middle School - 40 points  

 

 


 GIRLS DIVISION 3: 

1st Place: St. Mark School - 17 points 

2nd Place: WISH Charter - 20 points

3rd Place: Visitation School - 21 points

 

 

 


 BOYS DIVISION 3: 

1st Place: St. Anastasia School - 10 points 

2nd Place: WISH Charter - 20 points

3rd Place: Visitation School - 25 points

 

 TOP RUNNERS OF THE 10/2 MEET: 

BIG Congratulations to the following athletes for placing in the top of their division's race! 

 

TOP BOYS DIVISION 1

(2 Mile Course)

1st Place 10:11.19: Connor Bennett, Good Shephard School

2nd Place 10:44.64: Joaquin Bell Andrade, Culver City Middle School

3rd Place 10:49.65: Finn Blood, American Martyrs 

4th Place 10:51.46: Finn Corboy, St. Brendan School

5th Place 11:04.07: Calvin Conroy, Pilgrim School

6th Place 11:12.74: Augie Thorne, Oakwood (North Hollywood)

7th Place 11:14.38: Zion Morijiri, Larchmont Charter (Lafayette Park) 

8th Place 11:15.54: Lukas Herwick, Oakwood (North Hollywood) 

9th Place 11:15.86: Francisco Ortiz Estrada, Culver City Middle School

10th Place 11:17.39: Brian Welsh, Good Shephard  

11th Place 11:19.85: Ian Fogel, Culver City Middle School

12th Place 11:24.68: Carson Real, Holy Trinity

13th Place 11:38.68: James Walker-Ziegler, Larchmont Charter (Lafayette Park)

14th Place 11:41.17: Kou Hineno, Larchmont Charter (Lafayette Park) 

15th Place 11:43.75: Dylan Stott, Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

16th Place 11:45.69: Cole Smith, Oakwood (North Hollywood) 

17th Place 11:51.65: Faust Lapuente, El Segundo Middle School

18th Place 11:53.45: Adriel Mar, Culver City Middle School 

19th Place 11:54.29: Osvaldo De Los Santos, Larchmont Charter (Selma)

20th Place 11:57.64: Christian Mueller, American Martyrs 


TOP GIRLS DIVISION 1

(2 Mile Course)

1st Place 11:12.86: Gabi Nascimento, The City School

2nd Place 12:23.75: Nia Gates, Holy Trinity 

3rd Place 12:25.45: Juliette Montiel, Intellectual Virtues Academy

4th Place 12:26.68: Yuvia Bernauer, El Segundo Middle School

5th Place 12:43.26: Gemma Luber, Oakwood (North Hollywood) 

6th Place 12:43.86: Katherine Davis, Culver City Middle School

7th Place 12:44.64: Vinyet Lapuente, El Segundo Middle School

8th Place 12:49.01: Ciaara Schnauer, St. Mark School

9th Place 12:52.67: Nene Makinoda, Culver City Middle School

10th Place 12:53.86: Kahri Sivkov, New West Charter  

11th Place 13:02.04: Sonya Vitti, Larchmont Charter (Selma)  

12th Place 13:04.85: Andrea Mendez, Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

13th Place 13:12.80: Micaela Patio, Notre Dame Academy 

14th Place 13:19.56: Devyn Golaboski, Mark Twain Middle School

15th Place 13:24.21: Jayla Cigar-Dingle, Wilder's Prep Academy  


TOP BOYS DIVISION 2

(1.5 Mile Course)

1st Place 8:04.67: Adam Awaad-Akdi, Intellectual Virtues Academy

2nd Place 8:06.40: Gaspar Ioos, Mark Twain Middle School

3rd Place 8:10.99: London Webster, Mark Twain Middle School 

4th Place 8:13.92: Finn Thompson, American Martyrs

5th Place 8:20.87: James Langos, Larchmont Charter (Selma)  

6th Place 8:23.28: Wyatt Schinto, Corpus Christi 

7th Place 8:26.09: Gael Gudino, Monsenor Oscar Romero

8th Place 8:27.36: Brandon Alvarez, St. Brendan School

9th Place 8:34.01: Dukane Wong, St. Anastasia School

10th Place 8:36.59: Jack Milligan, Visitation 

11th Place 8:36.91: Trey Gustafson, St. Anastasia School

12th Place 8:38.13: Ronin George, Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

13th Place 8:48.89: Ernesto Jalomo, Holy Trinity 

14th Place 8:51.81: Desmond MacCarthy, Pilgrim School

15th Place 8:52.05: Andrew Flordelis, Holy Trinity 

16th Place 8:53.63: Miles Silverman, Culver City Middle School

17th Place 9:05.60: Lochlan Ripley, The Episcopal School of Los Angeles

18th Place 9:06.51: Matt Murray, American Martyrs 

19th Place 9:08.29: Sam Drewry, American Martyrs 

20th Place 9:10.92: Oliver Hobbs, Larchmont Charter (Selma) 


TOP GIRLS DIVISION 2

(1.5 Mile Course)

1st Place 8:04.57: Dempsey McMahon, American Martyrs 

2nd Place 8:28.99: Amelia Mienhardt, St. Mark School

3rd Place 8:55.92: Natalie Chistenson, El Segundo Middle School

4th Place 9:04.09: Georgia Smith, Culver City Middle School 

5th Place 9:06.83: Ana Ramos, St. Brendan School 

6th Place 9:07.42: Tallulah Faucheux, St. Mark School 

7th Place 9:08.72: Madeleine Kuhn, St. Anastasia  

8th Place 9:12.96: Maeve Boyle, American Martyrs 

9th Place 9:13.43: McKenzie Czako, Larchmont Charter (Selma)

10th Place 9:20.41: Morgan McCormack, St. Anastasia School

11th Place 9:25.64: Lily Gonzalez, Intellectual Virtues Academy

12th Place 9:25.64: Tallulah Younger, WISH Charter

13th Place 9:33.29: Lila Barajas, St. Mark School

14th Place 9:33.51: Shaelin McCullen, Culver City Middle School

15th Place 9:35.17: Jolena Ulman, Culver City Middle School


TOP BOYS DIVISION 3

(1 Mile Course)

1st Place 6:30.11: Daniel Schuchman, St. Anastasia School

2nd Place 6:33.45: Nathan Coates, WISH Charter 

3rd Place 6:35.34: Julian Knudsen, St. Anastasia School

4th Place 6:36.42: Quinn Denny, WISH Charter 

5th Place 6:39.86: Tommy Johnson, Corpus Christi 

6th Place 6:4116: Atilla Orosz, St. Mark School 

7th Place 6:46.50: Milo Sant, St. Anastasia School


TOP GIRLS DIVISION 3

(1 Mile Course)

1st Place 7:14.71: Charlotte Drucker, Visitation

2nd Place 7:27.70: Charlie Vance, St. Mark School

3rd Place 7:50.39: Addy O'donoghue, Visitation

4th Place 8:03.56: Abigail Berson, WISH Charter 

5th Place 8:18.27: Eva Bernard, St. Mark School

Congrats to all of runners for a great day of competions! 

Continue reading below for 9/25 (1st Meet) Results. 

 

 


 

 1st CROSS COUNTRY MEET (9/25) RESULTS 

On Wednesday, September 25th at Edward Vincent Park, FIYA kicked off the 2019 Cross Country Season with the FIRST MEET of the season! 19 Los Angeles elementary and middle school teams competed with over 200 student athlete runners.

We'd like to give a special thanks to Edward Vincent Park in Inglewood for hosting this FIYA meet! 

 

THANK YOU also to all of this meet's participating schools from throughout Los Angeles: 

Beverly Vista Middle School 

Coeur d'Alene Avenue

Corpus Christi 

El Segundo Middle School 

Good Shephard Catholic School 

New West Charter

Holy Trinity

Larchmont Charter (Lafayette Park) 

Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

Mark Twain Middle School

Milken Community School

New West Charter

Oakwood (North Hollywood)

Para Los Ninos

Pilgrim School

St. Brendan School

St. Mark School

The City School

Visitation School 

WISH Charter

Wilder's Prep Academy

 

Continue reading below for 9/25 Meet Results.

 


 

 OFFICIAL RESULTS FOR 9/25 MEET: 

CLICK HERE

 

 

 PHOTOS FROM 9/25 MEET: 

WILL BE POSTED SHORTLY!

 

 

 TOP TEAMS OF THE 9/25 MEET: 

 

 GIRLS DIVISION 1: 

1st Place: Oakwood (North Hollywood) - 24 points 

2nd Place: Para Los Ninos - 34 points  

3rd Place: El Segundo Middle School - 38 points 

 

 


 BOYS DIVISION 1:  

1st Place: Larchmont Charter (Lafayette Park) - 19 points

2nd Place: Oakwood (North Hollywood) - 20 points  

3rd Place: Beverly Vista - 40 points 

 

 


 GIRLS DIVISION 2: 

1st Place: St. Mark School - 13 points  

2nd Place: Larchmont Charter (Selma) - 22 points  

3rd Place: El Segundo Middle School - 43 points  

 

 


 BOYS DIVISION 2:  

1st Place: Larchmont Charter (Selma) - 17 points 

2nd Place: Holy Trinity - 21 points  

3rd Place: Mark Twain Middle School - 29 points  

 

 


 GIRLS DIVISION 3: 

1st Place: St. Mark School - 6 points 

2nd Place: WISH Charter - 15 points

 

 


 BOYS DIVISION 3: 

1st Place: St. Mark School - 8 points 

2nd Place: WISH Charter - 14 points

3rd Place: St. Brendan School - 25 points

 

 

 TOP RUNNERS OF THE 9/25 MEET: 

BIG Congratulations to the following athletes for placing in the top of their division's race! 

 

TOP BOYS DIVISION 1

(2 Mile Course)

1st Place 10:19.56: Connor Bennett, Good Shephard School

2nd Place 11:11.14: Finn Corboy, St. Brendan School 

3rd Place 11:29.99: Brian Welsh, Good Shephard School 

4th Place 11:39.47: Augie Thorne, Oakwood (North Hollywood)

5th Place 11:39.89: Osvaldo De Los Santos, Larchmont Charter (Selma)

6th Place 11:46.01: Victor Leandro, Para Los Ninos

7th Place 11:46.47: Zion Morijiri, Larchmont Charter (Lafayette Park) 

8th Place 11:46.97: Lukas Herwick, Oakwood (North Hollywood) 

9th Place 11:54.47: Carson Real, Holy Trinity

10th Place 11:55.00: Kou Hineno, Larchmont Charter (Lafayette Park) 

11th Place 12:04.68: James Walker-Ziegler, Larchmont Charter (Lafayette Park) 

12th Place 12:15.12: Eli Mankoff, Milken Community 

13th Place 12:16.22: Oscar Steele, Beverly Vista 

14th Place 12:20.75: Angus Sepenuk, Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

15th Place 12:23.31: Faust Lapuente, El Segundo Middle School 

16th Place 12:25.10: Nathan Costea, Beverly Vista Middle School 

17th Place 12:25.69: Cole Smith, Oakwood (North Hollywood) 

18th Place 12:26.16: Julian Raymond, El Segundo Middle School 

 

 


TOP GIRLS DIVISION 1

(2 Mile Course)

1st Place 11:13.13: Gabi Nascimento, The City School

2nd Place 12:47.83: Yuvia Bernauer, El Segundo Middle School

3rd Place 12:49.52: Gemma Luber, Oakwood (North Hollywood) 

4th Place 13:02.16: Ciaara Schnauer, St. Mark School 

5th Place 13:06.90: Shanethli Reyes, Para Los Ninos 

6th Place 13:07.15: Meins Reyes, Para Los Ninos 

7th Place 13:24.72: Devyn Golaboski, Mark Twain Middle School

8th Place 13:27.54: Vinyet Lapuente, El Segundo Middle School

9th Place 13:31.61: Nia Gates, Holy Trinity 

10th Place 13:38.65: Zoe Novak, Oakwood (North Hollywood)  

11th Place 13:57.35: Chloe Canyon, Oakwood (North Hollywood) 

  

 


TOP BOYS DIVISION 2

(1.5 Mile Course)

1st Place 8:41.58: Johnny Schnauer, St. Mark School 

2nd Place 8:41.95: Wyatt Schinto, Corpus Christi 

3rd Place 9:01.74: Gaspar Ioos, Mark Twain Middle School 

4th Place 9:20.81: James Langos, Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

5th Place 9:48.67: Zephyr Fehmers, Mark Twain Middle School 

6th Place 9:57.34: Ernesto Jalomo, Holy Trinity 

7th Place 9:58.15: Ronin George, Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

8th Place 9:59.46: Andrew Flordelis, Holy Trinity 

9th Place 10:07.41: Oliver Hobbs, Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

10th Place 10:20.51: Ben Coughlin, Holy Trinity

11th Place 10:21.53: Natanael Ruano, Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

 

 


TOP GIRLS DIVISION 2

(1.5 Mile Course)

1st Place 9:09.69: Lulu Lavia, Corpus Christi

2nd Place 9:14.32: Amelia Mienhardt, St. Mark School

3rd Place 9:32.11: Violet Cash, Coeur d'Alene Avenue  

4th Place 9:40.82: Natalie Chistenson, El Segundo Middle School

5th Place 9:42.98: Maddie Giorgio, Beverly Vista 

6th Place 10:04.96: Ana Ramos, St. Brendan School 

7th Place 10:08.30: McKenzie Czako, Larchmont Charter (Selma)  

8th Place 10:27.15:Tallulah Younger, WISH Charter

 


TOP BOYS DIVISION 3

(1 Mile Course)

1st Place 6:40.28: Marcos Prinn, St. Mark School 

2nd Place 6:43.17: Quinn Denny, WISH Charter 

3rd Place 6:48.51:Atilla Orosz, St. Mark School

 


TOP GIRLS DIVISION 3

(1 Mile Course)

1st Place 7:15.06: Charlie Vance, St. Mark School 

2nd Place 8:03.14: Eva Bernard, St. Mark School

Congrats to all of runners for a great day of competions! 

Scroll back to top to see most recent meet's results or visit our Cross Country Home Page for more.