Related Links

2018 Boys Basketball Playoffs

FIYA Basketball playoffs will begin Tuesday March 6th and go through the following week. Teams will qualify as follows:
 

Boys Qualifiers

League

D-1

D-1A

LA "A"

1

5

LA "B"

3

3

Valley

0

2

WS "A"

4

2

WS "B"

4

2

WS "C"

4

2

Total

16

16

 
By way of explanation, in Boys LA League A, 1st Place will qualify for D-1 while 2nd Place - 6th Place will qualify for D-1A; in Boys Westside League A, 1st Place - 4th Place will qualify for D-1 while 5th Place - 6th Place will qualify for D-1A.
 
Current standings are up to date on the standings page; if you think you see a mistake please email johnfarren@onfiya.org immediately.
 
The detailed bracket and game schedule is dependent on where host schools finish so has not yet been finalized; as soon as it is it will be sent out. For planning purposes though please note the following:
  • Teams that advance will have two games the week of 3/5.  The Final Four and Championship games for all Divisions will be the week of 3/12.
  • Games will be held in both the LA and Westside regions, however some teams will have to travel outside their region even for their first game.

 

2017 Division 1 Boys Basketball Playoff Information

as of March 16

Click HERE for the Division 1 Boys Basketball Playoff Bracket.

2017 Division 1A Boys Basketball Playoff Information

as of March 18

Click HERE for the Division 1A Boys Basketball Playoff Bracket.

 

2016 Division 1 Boys Basketball Playoff Bracket

as of March 28

Click HERE for the 2016 Division 1 Boys Basketball Playoff Bracket as of March 28.

 

2016 Division 1A Boys Basketball Playoff Bracket

as of March 19

Click HERE for the 2016 Division 1A Boys Basketball Playoff Bracket as of March 19.

 

2015 D-1 Boys Playoff Bracket

2015 Boys D-1A Playoffs

  Mon. March 16th @ Le Lycee Francais  
  6:00 PM St. Martin (1st Place League A) Vs New West (4th Place League B) Game 1  
  7:00 PM Le Lycee (2nd Place League B) Vs DVS (3rd Place League A) Game 2  
  Tues. March 17th @ St. Jerome  
  6:00 PM Culver City (1st Place League B) Vs Para Los Ninos (4th Place League A) Game 3  
  7:00 PM Wilders (2nd Place League A) Vs St. Jerome (3rd Place League B) Game 4  
  Wed. March 18th @ Le Lycee Francais  
  6:00 PM New West Vs Le Lycee Game 5  
  7:00 PM Culver City    Vs St. Jerome    Game 6  
  Mon. March 23rd @ Le Lycee Francais  
  5:00 PM Le Lycee Vs Culver City    
  Le Lycee Francais: 10309 National Blvd LA 90034  
  St. Jerome: 5580 Thornburn St LA 90045  

2014 Boys Division 1 Playoffs

             
      Tuesday March 4th @ St. Mary's Academy      
      4:00 PM

Frederick Douglass   (East  1st)

Vs St. Jerome (West 4th) Game 1      
      5:00 PM Culver City (West 2nd) Vs Crozier (East 3rd) Game 2      
      6:00 PM Frank Parent (West 1st) Vs Lou Dantzler (East 4th) Game 3      
      7:00 PM Monroe (East 2nd) Vs Paul Revere (West 3rd) Game 4      
      Thursday March 6th @ Challengers Boys & Girls Club      
      6:00 PM St. Jerome Vs Culver City Game 5      
      7:00 PM Frank Parent Vs Paul Revere Game 6      
      Monday March 10th @ Staples Center      
      1:15 PM Culver City Vs Frank Parent Championship      
      St. Mary's Academy: 701 Grace Ave, Inglewood 90301      
      Challengers Boys & Girls Club: 5029 S Vermont Ave, LA 90037      
      Staples Center: 1111 S Figueroa St, LA 90015      
                     

2014 Boys Division 1A Playoffs

 

    Wednesday March 19th @ Park Century    
    5:00 PM Culver City (1st) Vs Century Academy (8th) Game 1    
    6:00 PM Paul Revere (4th) Vs Wilders (5th) Game 2    
    7:00 PM ACRMA #7 (2nd) Vs Palms (7th) Game 3    
    Wednesday March 19th @ Le Lycee    
    6:00 PM Westchester Secondary (3rd) Vs Le Lycee Francais (6th) Game 4    
    Thursday March 20th @ St. Jerome    
    5:00 PM Culver City Vs Paul Revere Game 5    
    6:00 PM ACRMA #7 Vs Westchester Secondary Game 6    
    Friday March 21st @ Le Lycee    
    6:00 PM Culver CIty Vs Westchester Secondary Championship    

2013 Division 1 Boys Playoffs

 

  Friday March 1st @ Challengers
  4:00 PM Culver City (W4) Vs Monroe (E5) (Game 1)
  5:00 PM Century Academy (E3) Vs Wilders (W6) (Game 2)
  6:00 PM Lou Dantzler (W4) Vs New West (W5) (Game 3)
  7:00 PM Paul Revere (W3) Vs Crozier (E6) (Game 4)
           
  Thursday March 7th @ Challengers
  4:00 PM OLHC (E1) Vs Culver City (Game 5)
  5:00 PM St. Jerome (W2) Vs Century Academy (Game 6)
  6:00 PM Frank Parent (W1) Vs Lou Dantzler (Game 7)
  7:00 PM Frederick Douglas (E2) Vs Paul Revere (Game 8)
           
  Fri. March 8th @ St. Mary’s Acadmey
  5:00 PM OLHC Vs St. Jerome (Game 9)
  7:00 PM Frank Parent Vs Frederick Douglas (Game 10)
           
  Wed. March 13th @ Staples Center
  1:30 PM OLHC Vs Frederic Douglas  
           
           
           

 

2013 Division 1A Boys Playoffs

 

 

Tues. March 12th @ Park Century  
  4:00 PM Century Comm. (2nd) Vs Park Century (3rd)  
  5:00 PM Culver City (1st) Vs Paul Revere (4th)  
           
  Thurs. March 14th @ La Tijera  
  4:30 PM Winner Game 1 Vs Winner Game 2