2020 Basketball Champions

Check out the 2020 Finalists from this year's Division 1 and Division 1A Basketball!

2020 Basketball Champions

 

 

 FIYA BASKETBALL 2020 CHAMPIONSHIPS 

Knowing that we were "one game" away from completing our championship brackets, we decided in consultation with Price HS and our participating schools to have our championship game as scheduled but with no spectators.  This decision is in alignment with California's edict not to have gatherings with 250 people or more.  We also decided to lean in favor of playing because the alternative to not playing the games is to cancel them.  Suspension of the games is not possible since with all the uncertainty surrounding the situation the resumption of play cannot occur within the next few weeks, and following that schools will be on spring break, and then they and we will be on to other events as the situation permits.

 

As Thursday's news about coronavirus continued, some of the school administrators expressed concerns to us about this initial decision to play the games as scheduled.  In taking into account those feelings, we consulted with FIYA's Board of Directors this morning and the decision has been made to cancel Friday, March 13th basketball championship games at Price High School.  We know that the competitive spirit of each one of your players, coaches, and fans will be disappointed that the FIYA basketball championship was not able to be decided on the court.  We share in that disappointment.  However, in this very unique and fluid environment, we will err on the side of caution.  Thus for the 2020 FIYA Basketball season we will view both teams in our Division 1A and Division 1 championship games as co-champions.  Awards will be distributed to the schools in the near future.

 

Thank you for your participation in our basketball season and we wish everyone to remain safe and healthy.

 


Sincerely,

John Farren
FIYA Director of Operations

 

__________________

 

 2020 FIYA CO-CHAMPIONS 

Congratulations to the following 2020 Co-Champions in FIYA Basketball 

______________

 GIRLS DIVISION 1A: 

   

KIPP ACADEMY OF OPPORTUNITY

OUR COMMUNITY SCHOOL

 

 BOYS DIVISION 1A: 

  

KIPP ACADEMY OF OPPORTUNITY

LACES

 

 GIRLS DIVISION 1: 

  

LACES

WILDER'S PREP

 

 BOYS DIVISION 1: 

  

CULVER CITY MIDDLE SCHOOL

GRACE HOPPER

 

______________

 2019 BASKETBALL VIDEO 

Check out this highlight reel from the heat of last year's post-season:

 

Congratulations again to ALL teams who made it to the Final Four for their successful seasons: 

LACES (Girls D1 Final Four)

Culver City MS (Girls D1 Final Four)

CITY Charter (Girls D1 Final Four)

Wilder's Preparatory (Girls D1 Final Four)

KAO (Girls D1A Final Four)

Vaughn (Girls D1A Final Four)

Our Community School (Girls D1A Final Four)

Eisner Middle (Girls D1A Final Four)

Culver City MS (Boys D1 Final Four)

Beverly Vista (Boys D1 Final Four)

Grace Hopper (Boys D1 Final Four)

R.O.N. Institute (Boys D1 Final Four)

LA Adventist (Boys D1A Final Four)

LACES (Boys D1A Final Four)

Crozier Middle School (Boys D1A Final Four)

KAO (Boys D1A Final Four)


 

 

_______________________________

 

We'd like to give a big congratulations to ALL our Playoff Qualifying Teams this year in FIYA Basketball and for their successful seasons: 

 

 GIRLS DIVISION 1 

LACES - Final Four Team

CITY Charter School - Final Four Team

Culver City Middle School (Blue) - Final Four Team

Wilder's Prep Academy - Final Four Team

Visitation School - Westside League B

Culver City Middle School (White) - Westside League B

WISH Charter - Westside League B

Culver City Middle School (Silver) - Westside League C

 

 GIRLS DIVISION 1 PLAYOFF LINKS: 

Click Here for Girls Basketball Standings

Click Here for Girls Basketball Playoff Schedules & Brackets

 

 GIRLS DIVISION 1 PLAYOFFS START: 

TUESDAY, MARCH 3RD  

 

 GIRLS DIVISION 1 FINAL FOUR: 

MONDAY, MARCH 9TH

6PM & 7PM @ FREDERICK PRICE  

 

 


 

 BOYS DIVISION 1 

Grace Hopper - Final Four Team

Frederick K.C. Price III Christian Schools - Central League B

Animo Mae Jemison - Central League B

Animo Legacy - Central League B

Culver City Middle School (Blue) - Final Four Team

R.O.N. Institute - Final Four Team

Beverly Vista (8th) - Final Four Team

CITY Charter School - Westside League A

Culver City Middle School (Red) - Westside League B

Mark Twain Middle School (Red) - Westside League B

WISH Charter - Westside League B

Katherine Johnson STEM Academy - Westside League C

 

 BOYS DIVISION 1 PLAYOFF LINKS: 

Click Here for Boys Basketball Standings

Click Here for Boys Basketball Playoff Schedules & Brackets

 

 BOYS DIVISION 1 PLAYOFFS START: 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 4TH  

 

 BOYS DIVISION 1 FINAL FOUR: 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 11TH

6PM & 7PM @ FREDERICK PRICE  

 

__________________


 

AND Congratulations to all our Division 1A Playoff Qualifying Teams: 

 

 GIRLS DIVISION 1A 

Downtown Value School - LA North League

Episcopal School of Los Angeles (ESLA) - LA North League

Para Los Ninos - LA North League

Eisner Middle School - Final Four Team

KIPP Academy of Opportunity - Final Four Team

Aspire Pacific Academy - LA South League

Magnolia Science Academy 8 Bell - LA South League

Aspire Centennial College Preparatory (CCPA Aspire) - LA South League

Vaughn - Final Four Team

Our Community School (OCS) - Final Four Team

Beverly Vista (8th) - Westside League A

ICEF View Park - Westside League B

Animo Westside Charter - Westside League C

Le Lycee - Westside League C

Grace Hopper - Westside League C

 

 

 GIRLS DIVISION 1A PLAYOFF LINKS: 

Click Here for Girls Basketball Standings

Click Here for Girls Basketball Playoff Schedules & Brackets

 

 GIRLS DIVISION 1A PLAYOFFS START: 

TUESDAY, MARCH 3RD  

 

 GIRLS DIVISION 1A FINAL FOUR: 

MONDAY, MARCH 9TH

6PM & 7PM @ FREDERICK PRICE  

 


 

 BOYS DIVISION 1A 

Crozier Middle School - Final Four Team

KIPP Academy of Opportunity - Final Four Team

LA Adventist - Final Four Team

ISANA Nascent - Central League B

Downtown Value School - LA North League

Episcopal School of Los Angeles (ESLA) - LA North League

Aspire Centennial College Prep Academy (CCPA Aspire) - LA North League

Larchmont Charter Selma - LA North League

Eisner Middle School - LA North League

Larchmont Charter Lafayette Park - LA South League

Monsenor Oscar Romero School (MORCS) - LA South League

Aspire Pacific - LA South League

Orchard Academy - LA South League

Hale Charter Academy (Blue) - Valley League 

Hale Charter Academy (White) - Valley League

Bert Corona - Valley League

LACES - Final Four Team

Culver City Middle School (Silver) - Westside League B

ICEF Vista Charter Academy - Westside League C

Park Century - Westside League C

St. Mark School - Westside League C

Libertas - Westside League C

 

 BOYS DIVISION 1A PLAYOFF LINKS: 

Click Here for Boys Basketball Standings

Click Here for Boys Basketball Playoff Schedules & Brackets

 

 BOYS DIVISION 1A PLAYOFFS START: 

MONDAY, MARCH 2ND  

 

 BOYS DIVISION 1A FINAL FOUR: 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 11TH

4PM & 5PM @ FREDERICK PRICE  

 

 


 

We'd like to thank ALL of our school teams who came out and participated this season, and we hope you had fun!